Clinical Leadership

Clinical Staff

science iconCLINICAL RESEARCH PROGRAM
Assigned Staff

Director

COL Inger Rosner, MC, USA, CPDR Director; Clinical Research Program Director
Isabell A. Sesterhenn, MD, Director, GU Pathology

Administration

Matthew Pearl, Senior Program Manager
Lois Landsman, Program Manager Assistant
Deborah Colley, P/T Executive Assistant
Radha Gudibande, Administrative Assistant
Kayon Nooks, Administrative Assistant

Clinical Staff

COL James Jezior, MC, USA, Chief of Urology Service, Associate Principal Investigator
COL Robert Dean, MC, USA, Director of Andrology, Principal Investigator 
COL Alan Gant, MC, USA, Director, Radiation Oncology, Associate Principal Investigator 
Jane Hudak, RN, PhD, Patient Educator 
Mary McGarvey, RN, CCRC, Senior Clinical Coordinator 
Kimberly Peay, MS, FNP-BC, Nurse Practitioner 
Amina Ali, BS, MT, Senior Medical Technologist
Premakala Prasana, PhD, Staff Scientist 
Hong Li, Histology Technician
Shamsa Noor, Clinical Research Lab Manager
Nazia Shaheen, Research Associate
Josephine Gomes, Research Associate
Krissy Mamangun, Research Associate

Clinical Research Staff

Judi Travis, RN, CCRC, Clinical Research Nurse
Maryellen Colston, RN, Clinical Research Nurse

News

June 23, 2016

Dr. Charles XavierDr. Charles P. Xavier Takes the Robert A. Phillips Award and a Navy-wide Academic Research Competition Award

by Paula Amann
Published in the June 2016 issue of Military Medical Research News, a monthly newsletter of the Department of Research Programs, Walter Reed National Military Medical Center.

Fine-tuning facial transplants, predicting bone fractures, shrinking prostate cancers with new drugs and cutting the costs of surgical training with the right technology: These were among the problems probed by competition winners for 2016 Research and Innovation Month at Walter Reed National Military Medical Center (WRNMMC).

The events, during Poster Display Week on May 11 and the Research Symposia on May 18-19, drew abstracts for 178 projects. After winnowing by pre-selection judges, 22 finalists emerged in three categories: case reports, evidence-based practice and quality improvement (a crucial non-research area).

Another 24 finalists, split evenly between laboratory and clinical research, vied for the Robert A. Phillips (RAP) and Bailey K. Ashford (BKA) Awards. The two BKA winners were LCDR Gabriel Santiago, MC (laboratory medicine), and LT Scott Wagner, MC (clinical medicine).

RAP winners included LT Daniel Griffin, MC (resident laboratory category); CPT Sarah Placek, MC (resident clinical); Charles P. Xavier, Ph.D. (staff laboratory); and Benjamin Sheffield (staff clinical).

Read Full Article