Outstanding Biomedical Award

Grad Ed Mailing Address

Uniformed Services University
Graduate Education Office
Building A, Room A1045
4301 Jones Bridge Road Bethesda, Maryland 20814-4799
Email: graduateprogram@usuhs.edu

Graduate Education Office
Toll Free: (800) 772-1747
Main: (301) 295-9474/3913
Fax: (301) 295-6772

Associate Dean
Gregory P. Mueller, Ph.D.
gregory.mueller@usuhs.edu

Outstanding Biomedical Award

The USU Outstanding Biomedical Graduate Educator Award recognizes the outstanding contributions of a USU faculty member in graduate education. Qualifications for the award include “excellence in teaching and mentoring graduate students, excellence in the administration of a graduate program(s) and excellence in promoting the interests of graduate students”. This is the highest academic award that the School of Medicine (SOM) can bestow in recognition of excellence in graduate education. The nominee for the award is selected by a committee consisting of senior graduate faculty and graduate students and the Dean, School of Medicine, confers the honor.

We are pleased to announce that the recipient of the 2018 Outstanding Biomedical Graduate Educator Award is:

Rachel Cox

Rachel T Cox, Ph.D.

Associate Professor

Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Molecular and Cell Biology Graduate Program

 

OUTSTANDING BIOMEDICAL EDUCATOR AWARD LIST OF AWARDEES

1998    Joseph McCabe, PhD, Department of Anatomy and Cell Biology

1999    Neil Grunberg, PhD, Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology

2000    Franziska Grieder, DVM, PhD, Department of Microbiology and Immunology

2001    Michael Sheridan, PhD, Associate Dean for Graduate Education

2002    Regina Armstrong, PhD, Department of Anatomy, Physiology and Genetics

2003    Juanita Anders, PhD, Department of Anatomy, Physiology and Genetics

2004    William Gause, PhD, Department of Microbiology & Immunology

2005    Ajay Verma, M.D., PhD, Department of Neurology

2006    Clifford Snapper, MD, PhD, Department of Pathology

2007    Col Peter LaPuma, USAF, Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics

2008    Neil Grunberg, PhD, Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology

2009    David F. Cruess, PhD, Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics

2010    Andrew J. Waters, PhD, Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology

2011    David Tribble, MD, PhD, DrPH, Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics

2012   Alison D. O’Brien, PhD Department of Microbiology and Immunology

2013    Tomoko I. Hooper, MD, MPH, Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics

2014    Deborah C. Girasek, PhD, MPH, Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics

2015    Cara Olsen, DrPH, Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics

2016    Marjan Holloway, PhD, Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology

2017    Frank Shewmaker, PhD, Department of Pharmacology and Molecular Therapeutics