President & Leadership

Contact Information

Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
4301 Jones Bridge Road
Bethesda, Maryland 20814

(800) 515-5257

Leadership

President

Richard Thomas, M.D., D.D.S.


Senior Vice President for University Programs (Southern Region)

Patrick D. Sculley, D.D.S., M.A. MG, DC, USA (Ret)


Vice President for External Affairs

Jeffrey Longacre, M.D., Col., MC, USA (Ret)


Vice President for Finance and Administration

Walter Tinling, M.P.H., Capt., MSC, USN (Ret)


Vice President for Information & Education Technology/CIO

Timothy Rapp, M.S., Lt. Col., MS, USA (Ret)


Vice President for Research

Yvonne T. Maddox, Ph.D.


Chief of Staff

Robert Thompson, Col., USA (Ret)


General Counsel

Jason Kaar


Brigade Commander

Jerome Buller, M.D., Col., USA


Brigade Senior Enlisted Leader

Vacant


Faculty Senate President

Simon Auster, J.D., M.D.


Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute Director

Andrew Huff Col., USAF

Dean

Arthur L. Kellermann, M.D., M.P.H.


Chief of Staff

Kevin Jackson, O.D., M.P.H., F.A.A.O.
CDR, MSC, USN


Commandant

Brigilda Teneza, M.D., M.P.H.
LTC, MC, USA


Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Brian V. Reamy, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)


Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs

Jeff Hutchinson, M.D.
COL, MC, USA


Associate Dean for Clinical Research

Mark Kortepeter, M.D.
COL, MSC, USA


Acting Associate Dean for Graduate Education

Gregory Mueller, Ph.D.


Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education

Jerri Curtis, M.D.

CAPT, MC, USN


Associate Dean for Medical Education

William Gilliland, M.D.
COL, MSC, USA (Ret)


Associate Dean for Recruitment and Admissions

Aaron Saguil, M.D.
LTC, MC, USA


Associate Dean for Simulation Education

Joseph V. Lopreiato, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)


Associate Dean for Student Affairs

Lisa Moores, M.D., COL, MC, USA


Departments of Anatomy, Physiology and Genetics

Chair: Harvey B. Pollard, M.D., Ph.D.
CAPT, USPHS (Ret)


Department of Anesthesiology

Chair: Dale F. Szpisjak, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN


Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Chair: Teresa M. Dunn, Ph.D.


Department of Dermatology

Chair: Leonard B. Sperling, M.D.

COL, MC, USA (Ret)


Department of Family Medicine

Interim Chair: Mark Stephens, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN


Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology

Interim Chair: Jeffrey Quinlan, M.D., CAPT, MC, USN


Department of Medicine

Chair: Louis N. Pangaro, M.D.

CAPT, MC, USA (Ret)


Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Chair: Alison D. O’Brien, Ph.D.


Department of Military and Emergency Medicine

Chair: Trueman Sharp, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN


Department of Neurology

Chair: Jamie Grimes, M.D.
COL, MC, USA


Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Chair: Christopher Zahn, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC


Department of Pathology

Acting Chair: Barbara Knollmann-Ritschel, M.D.

CAPT, MC, USN)


Department of Pediatrics

Chair: Ildy M. Katona, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)


Department of Pharmacology

Chair: Jeffrey M. Harmon, Ph.D.


Department of Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Paul F. Pasquina, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)


Department of Preventive Medicine and Biometrics

Chair: Gerald V. Quinnan, Jr., M.D.
RADM, USPHS (Ret)


Department of Psychiatry

Chair: Robert J. Ursano, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)


Department of Radiation Biology

Acting Chair: Vijay Singh, Ph.D.


Department of Radiology and Radiological Sciences

Chair: Vincent Ho, M.D., M.B.A.


Department of Surgery

Chair: Eric Elster, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN


Doctoral Programs

Emerging Infectious Diseases Program
Director: Christopher C. Broder, Ph.D.

Molecular and Cell Biology Program
Director: Mary Lou Cutler, Ph.D.

Neuroscience Program
Interim Director: Sharon L. Juliano, Ph.D.

Dean

Carol A. Romano, PhD, RN, FAAN


Interim Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Diane Seibert, PhD, ARNP, FAAN, FAANP


Interim Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs

John Maye, Ph.D., R.N., CRNA

CAPT, NC, USN


Commandant and Assistant Dean for Student Affairs

Michelle Munroe, RN, MS
COL, USA


Interim Associate Dean for Research

Marla De Jong, PhD, CCNS, FAAN
Col, USAF


Assistant Dean for Administration, Finance

Patricia Kenney, RN, M.S.
CAPT, USN (Ret)


GSN All-Faculty Council President

Matthew D'Angelo, DNP, CRNA


Pro-Tem GSN-All Faculty Council President

Kyle Hodgen, DNP, CRNA
Maj, NC, USAF


Doctoral Program in Nursing Science

Director: Penny F. Pierce, Ph.D., RN, FAAN
Col, USAF (Ret)


Family Nursing Practitioner Program

Acting Director: Heather Johnson, DNP, FNP-BC, FAAN


Nurse Anesthesia Program

Director: Justice Parrott, DNAP, CRNA
CDR, USN


Adult Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist Program

Director: Linda J. Wanzer, DNP, MSN, CNOR
COL, AN, USA (Ret)


Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Program

Director: Jess Calohan, DNP, PMH-NP
LTC, AN, USA


Women's Health Nurse Practitioner Program

Acting Director: Heather Johnson, DNP, FNP-BC, FAANP

Lt Col, USAF, NC, LTC, AN, USA

Executive Dean: Thomas R. Schneid, D.M.D., M.S.

Thomas Schneid, DDS, Executive Dean PDC

COL, USAF (Ret), DC


Army Postgraduate Dental School

Dean: Douglas D. Lancaster, D.M.D., B.S.
COL, DC, USA
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program- Fort Bragg, NC
Director: Stacey Larsen, D.D.S.
LTC, DC, USA
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program- Fort Hood, TX
Director: Mark McClary, D.D.S., M.H.A.
COL, DC, USA
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program- Schofield Barracks, HI
Director: Peter Guevera, D.M.D.
COL, DC, USA
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Fort Bragg, NC
Director:  Pete Mines, D.D.S.
COL, DC, USA
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Fort Gordon, GA
Director: Kimberly Lindsey, D.D.S., B.S.
COL, DC, USA
 
Periodontics Residency Program – Fort Gordon, GA
Director: Thomas Johnson D.D.S., M.S., B.S.
LTC, DC, USA
 
Prosthodontics Residency Program – Fort Gordon, GA
Director: Servando Ramos, D.D.S., B.S.
COL, DC, USA

Naval Postgraduate Dental School

Dean: Glenn A. Munro, III, D.D.S., M.B.A.
CAPT, DC, USN

Comprehensive Dentistry Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair: David H. Hartzell, D.D.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Joseph D. Molinaro, D.M.D., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Endodontics Residency Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair/Director: Terry Webb, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Residency Program– Bethesda, MD
Chair: James T. Castle, D.D.S.,
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Christopher Fielding, D.D.S., M.S.
COL, DC, USA

Orofacial Pain Residency Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair: Istvan Hagartai, D.D.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Director: Dr. John F. Johnson II, D.D.S.
CAPT(Ret), DC, USN

Periodontics Residency Program– Bethesda, MD
Chair: Thu Getka, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Matthew Miller, D.D.S., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Prosthodontics Residency Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair: Robert Taft, D.D.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Anton Petrich, D.D.S., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN


Air Force Postgraduate Dental School 

Dean: Drew Fallis, D.D.S., M.S. – Lackland AFB, TX
Col, USAF, DC
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Chair/Director: Nancy Motyka, D.M.D.
Col,  USAF, DC
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program, Keesler AFB, MS
Michael Wajdowicz, D.D.S.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Richard Vanderweele, D.M.D.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Keesler AFB, MS
Timothy Kirkpatric, D.D.S.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Prosthodontics Residency Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Rodney Phoenix, D.D.S., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC 
 
Tri-Service Orthodontic Residency Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Chair: David P. Lee, D.M.D., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Director: Brent Callegari, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN