President & Leadership

Contact Information

Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences
4301 Jones Bridge Road
Bethesda, Maryland 20814

(800) 515-5257

Uniformed Services University

Leadership

President

Richard W. Thomas, M.D., D.D.S., MG, USA (Ret)


Senior Vice President for University Programs (Southern Region)

Thomas W. Travis, M.D., M.P.H., LtGen, USAF (Ret)


Senior Vice President for University Programs (Western Region)

William Roberts, M.D., M.B.A., RADM, USN, (Ret)


Vice President for External Affairs

Jeffrey Longacre, M.D., COL, MC, USA (Ret)


Vice President for Finance and Administration

Walter W. Tinling, M.P.H., CAPT, MSC, USN (Ret)


Vice President for Information & Education Technology/CIO

Timothy Rapp, M.S., LTC, USA (Ret)


Vice President for Research

Vacant


Chief of Staff

Robert J. Thompson, Jr., MS, MA, PE, RS, DAAS


General Counsel

Mark E. Peterson, JD, LLM
Acting General Counsel

Brigade Commander

Patrick A. Donahue, BS, MS, COL, USA


Brigade Senior Enlisted Leader

Troy J. Brown, MCPO, USN


Faculty Senate President

LTC Myatt


Armed Forces Radiobiology Research Institute Director

Mohammad Naeem, M.D., COL, MC USA

Dean

Arthur L. Kellermann, M.D., M.P.H.


Chief of Staff

Kevin Jackson, O.D., M.P.H., F.A.A.O.
CDR, MSC, USN (Ret)


Commandant

Alexander Galifianakis, M.D. 
CDR, MC, USN


Senior Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Brian V. Reamy, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)


Associate Dean for Clinical Affairs

Patcho Santiago, M.D.
CDR, MC, USN


Associate Dean for Clinical Research 

Todd Rasmussen, MD
Col, USAF, MC

Associate Dean for Curriculum 

Arnyce Pock, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)


Assoc Dean for Faculty Development 

Jessica Servey, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC


Associate Dean for Graduate Education

Saibal Dey, Ph.D.


Associate Dean for Graduate Medical Education

Jerri Curtis, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)


Associate Dean for Medical Education

William Gilliland, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)


Associate Dean for Recruitment and Admissions

Robert Liotta, M.D.
CDR, MC, USN


Associate Dean for Regional Education - San Diego

Rechell Rodriguez, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC


Associate Dean for Simulation Education

Joseph V. Lopreiato, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN (Ret)


Associate Dean for Student Affairs

Lisa Moores, M.D.
COL, MC, USA


Departments of Anatomy, Physiology and Genetics

Chair: Harvey B. Pollard, M.D., Ph.D.
CAPT, USPHS (Ret)


Department of Anesthesiology

Chair: Dale F. Szpisjak, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN


Department of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Chair: Teresa M. Dunn, Ph.D.


Department of Dermatology

Chair: Thomas Darling, M.D., Ph.D.


Department of Family Medicine

Chair: Jeffrey Quinlan, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN


Department of Medical and Clinical Psychology

Chair: David Riggs, Ph.D


Department of Medicine

Chair: Louis N. Pangaro, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)


Department of Microbiology and Immunology

Chair: Alison D. O’Brien, Ph.D.


Department of Military and Emergency Medicine

Chair: Francis O'Connor, M.D.
COL, MC, USA


Department of Neurology

Chair: Jamie Grimes, M.D.
COL, MC, USA


Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology

Chair: Shad Deering, M.D.
COL, MC, USA


Department of Pathology

Chair: J. Stephen Dumler, M.D.


Department of Pediatrics

Chair: Patrick Hickey, M.D. 
COL, MC, USA


Department of Pharmacology

Chair: Irwin Lucki, Ph.D.


Department of Department of Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation

Paul F. Pasquina, M.D.
COL, MC, USA (Ret)


Department of Preventive Medicine and Biostatistics

Chair: CAPT Mark Riddle


Department of Psychiatry

Chair: Robert J. Ursano, M.D.
Col, USAF, MC (Ret)


Department of Radiology and Radiological Sciences

Chair: Vincent Ho, M.D., M.B.A.


Department of Surgery

Chair: Eric Elster, M.D.
CAPT, MC, USN


Doctoral Programs

Emerging Infectious Diseases Program
Director: D. Scott Merrell, Ph.D

Molecular and Cell Biology Program
Director: Tharun Sundaresan

Neuroscience Program
Director: Kim Byrnes

Dean

Carol A. Romano, PhD, RN, FAAN


Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Diane Seibert, PhD, ARNP, FAAN, FAANP


Associate Dean for Faculty Affairs

Lynette Hamlin, PhD, RN, CNM, FACNM


Commandant and Assistant Dean for Student Affairs

Craig S. Budinich, PhD, CRNA, MSN
COL, AN


Associate Dean for Research

Joan Wasserman, DrPH, RN


Assistant Dean for Administration, Finance

Patricia Kenney, MS, RN
CAPT, USN (Ret)


GSN All-Faculty Council President

Stacy Carr, MSN, CRNA
Lt Col, USAF


Pro-Tem GSN-All Faculty Council President

Jennifer Trautmann, PhD, RN, FNP-BC


Doctoral Program in Nursing Science

Director: Mary B. Engler, PhD, RN, MS, FAHA


Family Nursing Practitioner Program

Director: Heather Johnson, DNP, FNP-BC, FAANP
Lt Col, USAF (Ret)


Nurse Anesthesia Program

Director: Jerrol Wallace, DNP, MSN, CRNA 
CDR, USN 


Adult Gerontology Clinical Nurse Specialist Program

Director: Laura A. Taylor, PhD, RN, ANEF, FAAN


Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Program

Director: JoEllen M. Schimmels, DNP, PMHNP-BC, APNP, CNE, FAAN
LTC AN. USA


Women's Health Nurse Practitioner Program

Director: Heather Johnson, DNP, FNP-BC, FAANP
Lt Col, USAF (Ret)

Executive Dean: Thomas R. Schneid, D.M.D., M.S.

Thomas Schneid, DDS, Executive Dean PDC

COL, USAF (Ret), DC


Army Postgraduate Dental School

Dean: Douglas D. Lancaster, D.M.D., B.S.
COL, DC, USA
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program- Fort Bragg, NC
Director: Stacey Larsen, D.D.S.
LTC, DC, USA
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program- Fort Hood, TX
Director: Mark McClary, D.D.S., M.H.A.
COL, DC, USA
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program- Schofield Barracks, HI
Director: Peter Guevera, D.M.D.
COL, DC, USA
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Fort Bragg, NC
Director:  Pete Mines, D.D.S.
COL, DC, USA
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Fort Gordon, GA
Director: Kimberly Lindsey, D.D.S., B.S.
COL, DC, USA
 
Periodontics Residency Program – Fort Gordon, GA
Director: Thomas Johnson D.D.S., M.S., B.S.
LTC, DC, USA
 
Prosthodontics Residency Program – Fort Gordon, GA
Director: Servando Ramos, D.D.S., B.S.
COL, DC, USA

Naval Postgraduate Dental School

Dean: Glenn A. Munro, III, D.D.S., M.B.A.
CAPT, DC, USN

Comprehensive Dentistry Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair: David H. Hartzell, D.D.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Joseph D. Molinaro, D.M.D., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Endodontics Residency Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair/Director: Terry Webb, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Residency Program– Bethesda, MD
Chair: James T. Castle, D.D.S.,
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Christopher Fielding, D.D.S., M.S.
COL, DC, USA

Orofacial Pain Residency Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair: Istvan Hagartai, D.D.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Director: Dr. John F. Johnson II, D.D.S.
CAPT(Ret), DC, USN

Periodontics Residency Program– Bethesda, MD
Chair: Thu Getka, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Matthew Miller, D.D.S., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN

Prosthodontics Residency Program – Bethesda, MD
Chair: Robert Taft, D.D.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Director: Anton Petrich, D.D.S., M.S.
CDR, DC, USN


Air Force Postgraduate Dental School 

Dean: Drew Fallis, D.D.S., M.S. – Lackland AFB, TX
Col, USAF, DC
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Chair/Director: Nancy Motyka, D.M.D.
Col,  USAF, DC
 
Comprehensive Dentistry Program, Keesler AFB, MS
Michael Wajdowicz, D.D.S.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Richard Vanderweele, D.M.D.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Endodontics Residency Program – Keesler AFB, MS
Timothy Kirkpatric, D.D.S.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Prosthodontics Residency Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Rodney Phoenix, D.D.S., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC 
 
Tri-Service Orthodontic Residency Program – Lackland AFB, TX
Chair: David P. Lee, D.M.D., M.S.
Col, USAF, DC
 
Director: Brent Callegari, D.D.S., M.S.
CAPT, DC, USN

Acting Dean, College of Allied Health Sciences

Lula Westrup Pelayo, Ph.D., RN, FAAN


Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs

Dennis B. Kilian, MSPH, REHS, DAAS