Christopher O Segura

MD

Major, Air Force

Department of Primary Appointment:
School of Medicine
Pediatrics
Title
Chief of the Medical Staff
Location: Other Location
Research Interests:
Office Phone

Biography

Maj Christopher Ortiz Segura is the Chief of the Medical Staff at the 436th Medical Group located at the 436th Airlift Wing, Dover AFB, Delaware.

Maj Segura was commissioned in the Air Force in 2002 through Uniformed Services University for the Health Sciences, where he earned his medical degree. He went on to complete his pediatric residency at the National Capital Consortium (comprised of both Walter Reed Army Medical Center and National Naval Medical Center). He has served as a flight commander and medical director at both Patrick AFB and JBLE where his duties included being a pediatric hospitalist and opening a level II neonatal intensive care unit.

Prior to joining the Air Force, Maj Segura had served 6 years in the US Navy as a nuclear-qualified electronic technician aboard the USS Stennis and USS Enterprise.

Education

2000 Associate of Arts, Pierce College, Woodland, CA
2002 Bachelor of Science degree in Microbiology and Molecular Genetics, UCLA
2002 Commissioned Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2006 Doctor of Medicine degree, Uniformed Services University, Bethesda, MD
2009 Pediatric Residency, National Capital Consortium, Bethesda, MD
2012 Air Force Allergy Extender Certification, Eglin AFB FL
2016 Air Command and Staff College, Distance Learning Program, Air University, Maxwell AFB, AL

Assignments

1. Jun 2002-Aug 2002, student, Commissioned Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, AL
2. July 2006-July 2009, pediatric resident, National Capital Consortium, Bethesda, MD
3. July 2009-July 2014, Specialty Flight Commander, pediatrician and allergy extender, 45th Medical Group, Patrick AFB, FL
4. July 2014-July2017, Pediatric Flight Commander and hospitalist, 633rd Medical Group, Langley AFB, VA
5. July 2017-Present, Chief of the Medical Staff, 436th Medical Group, Dover AFB, DE

Major Awards and Decorations

Meritorious Service Medal with one device
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with five devices
Navy Unit Commendation Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with one device

Other Accomplishments

Clinical Assistant Professor of Pediatrics (USUHS)
Diplomate of the American Board of Pediatrics
USAF Clinical Excellence Award, Field Grade Category
AFMS Medical Corp Captains and Majors Leadership Council, Charter Member

Effective Dates of Promotion

Second Lieutenant 27April, 2002
Captain, 20 May, 2006
Major, 20 May, 2012

(Current as of Feb 2018)